106,420 homes and business premises in the UK cannot get indoor 4G from any of the four mobile networks, and only 90.68% can get it from all four. Those national figures hide large differences between places, so we ranked every Westminster constituency and every council on the same measures.

Below: the worst 20 on each measure, the four nations and the urban-rural gap, then a searchable table of all 650 constituencies and 361 councils. Lists that end on a tie include every place sharing the last value.

What these figures are

These are predicted coverage figures, not speed tests or signal readings. Each of the four networks, EE, O2, Three and Vodafone, models where its signal reaches, square by 100-metre square, and these figures come from those models as at 1 January 2026, published in May 2026.

A building counts as having indoor 4G from a network when that network's predicted signal outside it is strong enough, after allowing for the loss through an average wall, to give at least a 98% chance of completing a 90-second call and a 95% chance of a 2 Mbit/s download. Your own walls, insulation and floor can make it better or worse than that.

Shares are of premises, meaning homes and business addresses, so a constituency's figure counts people's front doors, not empty hillside. Road figures are shares of the 100-metre squares that contain a road; land figures are shares of all squares. Figures are published to two decimal places, so 0.00% means fewer than 1 in 20,000.

The 20 constituencies with the most premises cut off from indoor 4G

These are the Westminster constituencies with the highest share of premises that cannot get indoor 4G from any network at all. In 302 of the 650 constituencies that share is 0.00%; in 80 it is 1% or more: 59 in England, 6 in Northern Ireland, 7 in Scotland and 8 in Wales.

#ConstituencyNo indoor 4GOne network onlyAll four
1South Down (NI)4.67%4.18%68.74%
2Ceredigion Preseli (Wales)4.11%5.73%68.89%
3Newry and Armagh (NI)3.87%4.61%64.87%
4Caerfyrddin (Wales)3.45%4.60%74.51%
5West Tyrone (NI)3.20%4.13%58.55%
6North Cornwall (Eng)3.17%2.99%75.77%
7Forest of Dean (Eng)2.96%4.25%67.46%
8Waveney Valley (Eng)2.89%6.99%54.36%
9North Norfolk (Eng)2.80%4.43%65.52%
10North Devon (Eng)2.75%3.99%74.72%
11Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr (Wales)2.70%3.51%75.31%
12St Ives (Eng)2.55%3.94%69.92%
13Central Devon (Eng)2.49%4.32%72.27%
14South Devon (Eng)2.41%3.56%75.75%
=15Derbyshire Dales (Eng)2.34%3.29%74.52%
=15Fermanagh and South Tyrone (NI)2.34%3.67%62.64%
17Torridge and Tavistock (Eng)2.31%5.42%68.97%
18Westmorland and Lonsdale (Eng)2.28%3.52%74.99%
19Mid Ulster (NI)2.12%6.16%49.47%
20South Shropshire (Eng)2.10%3.99%73.29%

The 20 councils with the most premises cut off from indoor 4G

The same measure for the UK's 361 local and unitary councils. 130 of them round to 0.00%; 49 are at 1% or more. A council with fewer premises can reach the top of this list with a small number of homes, so the premises count is in the downloadable table.

#CouncilNo indoor 4GOne network onlyAll four
1Isles of Scilly (Eng)6.19%6.60%0.00%
2Newry, Mourne and Down (NI)4.46%4.78%66.80%
3Ceredigion (Wales)4.31%5.13%72.19%
4West Devon (Eng)3.56%7.88%72.21%
5Powys (Wales)3.18%3.31%75.43%
6Forest of Dean (Eng)3.06%4.23%68.26%
7North Norfolk (Eng)2.87%4.38%65.53%
8South Hams (Eng)2.81%4.50%74.81%
9North Devon (Eng)2.75%3.99%74.72%
10Derbyshire Dales (Eng)2.59%3.30%77.38%
11Mid Ulster (NI)2.49%5.36%54.32%
12Uttlesford (Eng)2.26%2.87%73.13%
13Mid Devon (Eng)2.13%3.65%72.88%
14Fermanagh and Omagh (NI)2.05%3.78%56.96%
=15Na h-Eileanan Siar (Scot)1.96%4.05%68.78%
=15South Norfolk (Eng)1.96%5.27%70.00%
17Pembrokeshire (Wales)1.94%3.16%76.84%
18Monmouthshire (Wales)1.93%2.60%83.00%
19Carmarthenshire (Wales)1.91%2.99%80.30%
20Cornwall (Eng)1.80%2.32%80.05%

Where there is only one network to choose

A home that gets indoor 4G from just one network has no real choice of provider: switching to a cheaper deal on another network means losing signal indoors. These constituencies have the highest share of premises with indoor 4G from exactly one network.

#ConstituencyOne network onlyNo indoor 4GAll four
1Waveney Valley (Eng)6.99%2.89%54.36%
2Mid Ulster (NI)6.16%2.12%49.47%
3Ceredigion Preseli (Wales)5.73%4.11%68.89%
4South Norfolk (Eng)5.44%1.14%72.54%
5Torridge and Tavistock (Eng)5.42%2.31%68.97%
6Orkney and Shetland (Scot)5.15%1.31%65.79%
7Mid Norfolk (Eng)4.94%1.10%72.31%
8Weald of Kent (Eng)4.83%1.54%59.42%
9Newry and Armagh (NI)4.61%3.87%64.87%
10Caerfyrddin (Wales)4.60%3.45%74.51%
11North Norfolk (Eng)4.43%2.80%65.52%
12Central Devon (Eng)4.32%2.49%72.27%
13Forest of Dean (Eng)4.25%2.96%67.46%
14South Down (NI)4.18%4.67%68.74%
15Glastonbury and Somerton (Eng)4.15%1.29%72.79%
16West Tyrone (NI)4.13%3.20%58.55%
17Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Scot)4.05%1.96%68.78%
=18North Devon (Eng)3.99%2.75%74.72%
=18South Shropshire (Eng)3.99%2.10%73.29%
20North Shropshire (Eng)3.95%1.81%71.70%

Councils where only one network reaches indoors

The same measure for councils.

#CouncilOne network onlyNo indoor 4GAll four
1West Devon (Eng)7.88%3.56%72.21%
2Isles of Scilly (Eng)6.60%6.19%0.00%
3Maldon (Eng)6.41%1.06%63.15%
4Mid Suffolk (Eng)6.27%1.66%63.75%
5Orkney Islands (Scot)5.54%1.57%73.30%
6Mid Ulster (NI)5.36%2.49%54.32%
7South Norfolk (Eng)5.27%1.96%70.00%
8Ceredigion (Wales)5.13%4.31%72.19%
9Newry, Mourne and Down (NI)4.78%4.46%66.80%
10Shetland Islands (Scot)4.76%1.05%58.21%
11South Hams (Eng)4.50%2.81%74.81%
12North Norfolk (Eng)4.38%2.87%65.53%
13Forest of Dean (Eng)4.23%3.06%68.26%
14North Warwickshire (Eng)4.15%0.63%76.91%
15Torridge (Eng)4.08%1.63%68.71%
16Na h-Eileanan Siar (Scot)4.05%1.96%68.78%
17North Devon (Eng)3.99%2.75%74.72%
18Breckland (Eng)3.93%0.91%73.50%
=19Fermanagh and Omagh (NI)3.78%2.05%56.96%
=19Harborough (Eng)3.78%0.99%75.84%

Where all four networks reach the fewest homes

Across the UK, 90.68% of premises can get indoor 4G from every network. In 63 constituencies fewer than three in four can. These are the 20 lowest; the councils are in the full table below.

#ConstituencyAll fourNo indoor 4GOne network only
1Mid Ulster (NI)49.47%2.12%6.16%
2Waveney Valley (Eng)54.36%2.89%6.99%
3West Tyrone (NI)58.55%3.20%4.13%
4Weald of Kent (Eng)59.42%1.54%4.83%
5Broadland and Fakenham (Eng)59.76%1.87%3.24%
6Witney (Eng)61.61%0.57%1.49%
7Mid Buckinghamshire (Eng)61.98%0.88%2.89%
8Fermanagh and South Tyrone (NI)62.64%2.34%3.67%
9Wells and Mendip Hills (Eng)63.48%1.10%3.29%
10Newry and Armagh (NI)64.87%3.87%4.61%
11North Norfolk (Eng)65.52%2.80%4.43%
12Orkney and Shetland (Scot)65.79%1.31%5.15%
13Gainsborough (Eng)66.43%1.31%3.65%
14Beverley and Holderness (Eng)67.11%0.80%2.89%
15Forest of Dean (Eng)67.46%2.96%4.25%
16South Down (NI)68.74%4.67%4.18%
17Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Scot)68.78%1.96%4.05%
18Ceredigion Preseli (Wales)68.89%4.11%5.73%
19Torridge and Tavistock (Eng)68.97%2.31%5.42%
20Sleaford and North Hykeham (Eng)69.15%0.51%2.74%

In the car: A and B roads with no 4G

Share of A and B road, in 100-metre stretches, where a phone inside a car is predicted to get no 4G from any network. The last column is the share where all four networks reach the car.

#ConstituencyNo in-car 4GAll four
1South Down (NI)9.55%49.91%
2High Peak (Eng)8.68%70.58%
3Dwyfor Meirionnydd (Wales)8.52%54.47%
4Bishop Auckland (Eng)7.32%73.17%
5West Tyrone (NI)7.30%47.09%
6Monmouthshire (Wales)7.06%65.09%
7Ceredigion Preseli (Wales)6.21%59.09%
8Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr (Wales)6.10%57.33%
9Newry and Armagh (NI)5.97%50.54%
10Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock (Scot)5.51%67.83%
11New Forest East (Eng)5.30%59.80%
12Bangor Aberconwy (Wales)5.25%63.39%
13North Devon (Eng)5.24%55.37%
14Worthing West (Eng)5.06%87.97%
15North Ayrshire and Arran (Scot)4.90%72.50%
=16St Ives (Eng)4.83%60.54%
=16Suffolk Coastal (Eng)4.83%57.29%
18Penrith and Solway (Eng)4.80%62.60%
19Skipton and Ripon (Eng)4.79%71.76%
20Derbyshire Dales (Eng)4.70%55.24%

Motorways: where not every network reaches the car

Almost no motorway is without in-car 4G entirely, so the useful question is how much of it every network covers. A stretch covered by only some networks is where a call can drop depending on which network you are on. Ranked among the 181 constituencies with at least 100 motorway squares (about 10 km); 327 have any motorway at all, and a few hundred metres is too little to rank fairly.

#ConstituencyMotorway with all fourNo indoor 4G
1Tamworth (Eng)69.52%0.35%
2Bolton South and Walkden (Eng)70.12%0.00%
3Stroud (Eng)71.74%0.60%
4Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch (Scot)71.98%0.04%
5Tonbridge (Eng)73.11%0.32%
6The Wrekin (Eng)75.12%1.00%
7Lichfield (Eng)76.86%0.43%
8Penistone and Stocksbridge (Eng)77.27%0.27%
9Crawley (Eng)77.61%0.00%
10Gower (Wales)78.15%0.32%

Land with no outdoor 4G at all

3.79% of the UK's land gets no outdoor 4G from any network. This is the measure for walkers, farms and anyone working outdoors; it is dominated by the Scottish Highlands and the uplands.

#ConstituencyLand with no 4GNo indoor 4G
1Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire (Scot)21.80%1.12%
2Angus and Perthshire Glens (Scot)15.21%0.99%
3Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross (Scot)12.20%1.44%
4Stirling and Strathallan (Scot)11.11%0.42%
5Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey (Scot)10.16%0.62%
6Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber (Scot)10.08%1.43%
7Barrow and Furness (Eng)9.46%1.19%
8West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine (Scot)8.98%0.70%
9High Peak (Eng)8.38%1.20%
10Whitehaven and Workington (Eng)8.25%0.18%

5G: premises with no outdoor 5G from any network

5G is reported outdoors only. Across the UK 1.66% of premises have no outdoor 5G from any network at the higher-confidence level; in rural areas it is 9.25%.

#ConstituencyNo outdoor 5GNo indoor 4G
1Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Scot)67.06%1.96%
2Orkney and Shetland (Scot)33.97%1.31%
3Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber (Scot)25.78%1.43%
4Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe (Wales)25.44%2.03%
5Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk (Scot)22.85%0.79%
6Torridge and Tavistock (Eng)22.31%2.31%
7Ceredigion Preseli (Wales)21.63%4.11%
8Clwyd East (Wales)21.35%0.92%
9Dwyfor Meirionnydd (Wales)20.29%2.08%
10Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr (Wales)20.02%2.70%

The four nations compared

Northern Ireland has the highest share of premises with no indoor 4G (1.05%); England and Scotland share the lowest (0.28%). The figures below are for each nation as a whole.

NationNo indoor 4GPremisesAll four indoorsNo indoor 4G (rural)Land with no 4GNo outdoor 5G
UK0.33%106,42090.68%2.13%3.79%1.66%
England0.28%76,86791.20%2.05%0.97%1.10%
Northern Ireland1.05%9,41478.14%3.48%1.19%0.98%
Scotland0.28%8,35191.89%1.36%9.18%4.52%
Wales0.75%11,78886.66%3.11%2.79%6.29%

Towns and cities against the countryside

The gap is wide. 2.13% of rural premises have no indoor 4G against 0.02% in urban areas, and 63.66% of rural premises get indoor 4G from all four networks against 95.35%.

AreaNo indoor 4GPremisesAll four indoorsNo outdoor 4GLand with no 4GNo outdoor 5G
Urban0.02%4,49795.35%0.00%0.08%0.35%
Rural2.13%101,92363.66%0.15%4.27%9.25%
All UK0.33%106,42090.68%0.02%3.79%1.66%

Each network across the UK

Share of UK premises each network reaches with indoor 4G, overall and in rural areas, and the share of land it covers outdoors. Vodafone reaches the most premises indoors (97.39%) and O2 the fewest (95.49%); in rural areas Vodafone leads (86.66%) and O2 trails (81.97%); Three covers the most land (92.75%). A national figure says nothing about your street: check your own postcode.

NetworkIndoor 4GIndoor 4G (rural)Land with 4GOutdoor 5G
EE96.81%85.16%89.97%94.26%
O295.49%81.97%89.11%86.15%
Three96.62%84.96%92.75%75.93%
Vodafone97.39%86.66%91.94%77.34%